Apply Online Now


For each of the I-20 types, follow these instructions:

  • Download the application requirements checklist, scan your documents, and submit your electronic I-20 application through the Richland College application portal.
  • Remember that all the documents submitted must be completely translated into English.
  • Review the corresponding checklist and scan your documents before starting your online application.

(Select option for expanded description)

  1. New I-20 for the Intensive English Program
  2. New I-20 for the Intensive English Program. Who should apply?
    Prospective international students who want to come to the U.S. to learn English. These students need an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility, to apply for an F-1 student visa at the U.S. Embassy in their home country.

    Click here to start your online application

  3. New I-20 for College Level Courses
  4. New I-20 for College Level Courses. Who should apply?
    Prospective international students who are proficient in English and want to come to the U.S. to start their college level courses. These students need an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility to apply for an F-1 student visa at the U.S. Embassy in their home country. Please review the instructions listed below:

    Click here to start your online application

  5. I-20 for Transfer F-1 International Students
  6. I-20 for Transfer F-1 International Students. Who should apply?
    F-1 international students who want to transfer to Richland College to continue their studies either in the Intensive English Program or for college courses. These students need to be accepted first to be able to receive their I-20 Certificate of Eligibility to maintain their legal F-1 status in the U.S. Please review the instructions listed below:

    Click here to start your online application.

  7. I-20 Deferral (less than 6 months after initial application)
  8. I-20 Deferral (less than 6 months after initial application) Who should apply?
    Prospective international students who have already received an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility from Richland College, but for some reason could not obtain an F-1 visa at the U.S. Embassy within six months of obtaining their I-20. This option is for applicants interested in both the Intensive English Program or in college level courses. Please review the instructions listed below:

    Click here to start your online application

  9. I-20 Deferral (more than 6 months after initial application)
  10. I-20 Deferral (more than 6 months after initial application). Who should apply?
    Prospective international students who have already received an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility from Richland College, but for some reason could not obtain an F-1 visa at the U.S. Embassy more than six months after obtaining their I-20. This option is for applicants interested in both the Intensive English Program or in college level courses. Please review the instructions listed below:

    Click here to start your online application

  11. I-20 for a New Dependent (for F-2 visa)
  12. I-20 for a New Dependent (for F-2 visa). Who should apply?
    This option should be used ONLY when an F-1 student has already obtained his/her I-20, but now wants to add a new dependent (spouse or child) to his/her F-1 student record. The dependent needs an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility to apply for an F-2 dependent visa at the U.S. Embassy in their home country. Please review the instructions listed below:

    Click here to start your online application

If you have any questions, please send an e-mail to RLCWorld@dcccd.edu